Alumni

PhD Students at the University of Oxford

  • Maximilian-Joel Schleich (PhD, Oct 2015 - Jan 2020)
    First employment: Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Computer Science, University of Washington (Seattle, USA).
  • Sebastiaan van Schaik (PhD, Oct 2010 - Jan 2015)
    First employment: Semmle (Oxford, UK).
  • Jakub Závodný (PhD, Jan 2011 - Oct 2013)
    First employment: Google (Zurich, Switzerland).
  • Hongkai Wen (PhD, Niki Trigoni's student). I co-supervised Hongkai from May 2010 to July 2011.
    First employment: Assistant Professor, CS dept, Warwick.
  • Robert Fink (PhD, Dec 2009 - Aug 2013).
    First employment: Palantir Technologies (Australia).

Visiting PhD Students

Departmental Lecturers at the University of Oxford

  • Amir Shaikhha (Departmental lecturer, Jan 2019 - April 2021)
    First employment: University Lecturer in Databases (U. Edinburgh)
  • Milos Nikolic (Sept 2016 - Aug 2018)
    First employment: University Lecturer in Databases (U. Edinburgh)

Postdoctoral Researchers at the University of Oxford

  • Ahmet Kara (Postdoc, Oct 2016 - May 2020)
    First employment: Senior researcher (Oberassistent), Department of Informatics, University of Zurich (Switzerland).
  • Fabian Peternek (Postdoc, March 2018 - May 2020)
  • Radu Ciucanu (Postdoc, May 2015 - May 2016)
    First employment: Maître de Conférences (Clermont-Ferrand, France).

MSc and BSc Students at the University of Oxford

2021

  • George Chichirim (4th year, Oct 2020 - May 2021)

2020

  • George Chichirim (3rd year, Oct 2019 - May 2020)
    Distinction (research project and overall performance).

2019

  • Alexandru Ghita (MSc, April - Aug 2019)
  • Gabriel-Robert Inelus (4th year CS, Oct 2018 - May 2019)
    Distinction (research project and overall performance).
    Microsoft Prize for best 4th-year Computer Science project.
    First employment: Google (London).
  • Alexandru Valeanu (4th year CS, Oct 2018 - May 2019)
    First employment: Microsoft (Seattle).
  • Guansu Wang (4th year Maths & CS, Oct 2018 - May 2019)
    Distinction (overall performance).
    First employment: Facebook (London).

2018

  • Radu Bogdan Berteanu (4th year CS, Oct 2017 - May 2018)
    Distinction (4th year project and overall performance).
    Microsoft Prize for best 4th-year Computer Science project.
  • Bas van Geffen (MSc, April - Sept 2018)
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: booking.com (Amsterdam, NL).
  • Alexandru Valeanu (3rd year CS, Oct 2017 - May 2018)
  • Wouter Verlaek (MSc, April - Sept 2018)
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Improbable (London, UK).

2017

  • Lukas Köbis (4th year student, Oct 2016 - May 2017)
    Distinction (4th year project and overall performance).
    First employment: WhatsApp (Menlo Park, California).
  • Denis Rochau (MSc, April - Aug 2017)
    First employment: Palantir Technologies (London, UK)
  • Ruth Wells (MSc, April - Aug 2017)
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Citizens Advice (London, UK)

2016

  • Pierre-Yves Bigourdan (MSc, 2016).
    Hoare Prize for the best MSc in Computer Science project.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: BBC (London).
  • Joshua Hannah (3rd year student, Oct 2015 - May 2016)
    First employment: Solarflare Communications (Cambridge, UK)
  • Nadezda Knorozova (MSc, 2016).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: LogicBlox (Atlanta).
  • Antonio Lombardo (MSc, 2016).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).

2015

  • Maximilian-Joel Schleich (MSc, 2015).
    Honourable mention (2nd place), Vienna Centre for Logic and Algorithms (VCLA) International Student Awards for Outstanding Master Thesis.
    Hoare Prize for best MSc in CS project.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: PhD in CS (Oxford, UK).
  • Joseph Kirk (MSc, 2015).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Ensoft (London, UK).
  • Lambros Petrou (MSc, 2015).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Amazon (London, UK).
  • Tomas Halgas (4th year Maths&CS, 2015)
    First employment: Facebook (Menlo Park, CA, USA).

2013

  • Laura Draghici (MSc, 2013).
    Hoare prize for best MSc in CS project.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    Employment: Amazon (London, UK), then Twitter (San Francisco, USA).
  • Asparuh Filipov (MSc, 2013).
    First employment: Computer Sciences Corporation (Bulgaria).
  • Lo Po Tsui (MSc, 2013).
    Hoare prize for best overall MSc in CS performance.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Google (Mountain View, USA).

2012

  • Andrei Marin (MSc, 2012).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance; MSc project awarded 2nd best mark).
    First employment: Microsoft (Redmond, USA).
  • Lampros Papageorgiou (MSc, 2012)
    First employment: Autonomy (Cambridge, UK).
  • Tomáš Kočiský (4th year Maths&CS, 2012).
    Gloucester Research Project Prize for best 4th year Maths&CS project.
    Distinction/First (4th year project and overall performance).
    First position: PhD in CS (Oxford, UK).
  • Quentin Spencer-Harper (3rd year CS, 2012).
    Ranked 1st in undergraduate CS.
    Gloucester Research Prize for best 3rd year CS project 2012.
    Distinction/First (3rd year project and overall performance).
    First employment: Palantir Technologies (London, UK).
  • Szymon Wyleżoł (4th year Maths&CS, 2012).
    Distinction/First (4th year project and overall performance).
    First employment: Microsoft (Redmond, USA).

2011

  • Nurzhan Bakibayev (MSc, 2011).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Google (London, UK).
  • Maria Boghiu (MSc, 2011).
    First employment: Microsoft (Redmond, USA).
  • Emanuel Ferm (MSc, 2011).
    Distinction (MSc project).
    First employment: Palantir Technologies (London, UK).
  • Larisa Han (MSc, 2011).
    Hoare Prize for best MSc in CS project.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: UBS (London, UK).

2010

  • Tibor Barna (BSc, 2010).
    First employment: UBS (London, UK).
  • Narayan Kamath (MSc, 2010; side project under my supervision).
    Hoare prize for best overall MSc in CS performance.
    First employment: Google (London, UK).
  • Swaroop Rath (MSc, 2010).
    Distinction (project and overall performance; overall ranking: 2nd).
    First employment: BP (London, UK).
  • Alex Scott-Johns (4th year Maths&CS, 2010).
  • Robin Steinhaus (MSc, 2010).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    Employment: Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking (Frankfurt, Germany).
  • Yuvika Suvarna (MSc, 2010).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Cisco (London, UK).
  • Robert Taylor (MSc, 2010).
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First employment: Gloucester Research (London, UK).

2009

  • Ricardo Engel (MSc, 2009).
    First employment: Winton Capital (Oxford, UK).
  • Jiewen Huang (MSc by Research, 2009).
    First position: PhD in CS (Yale, USA).
  • Smitha Mysore-Shankar (MSc, 2009).
    First employment: Winton Capital (Oxford, UK).
  • Yunli Song (MSc, 2009).
    First position: PhD in computational biology (Oxford, UK).
  • Rasmus Wissmann (MSc, 2009).
    Hoare prize for best overall MSc in CS performance.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First position: PhD in quantitative finance (Oxford, UK).

2008

  • Eleni Hadjiyiangou (MSc, 2008).
    First employment: Associate, PwC Cyprus.
  • Jiewen Huang (MSc, 2008).
    Hoare prize for best MSc in CS project.
    Hoare prize for best overall MSc in CS performance.
    Distinction (MSc project and overall performance).
    First position: CS research student (Oxford, UK).

Alumni at Saarland University

  • Lyublena Antova (MSc, 2006. co-supervised with Prof C. Koch). First position: PhD in CS (Saarland, then Cornell).

Alumni at Ludwig Maximilian University in Munich

  • Fatih Coskun (BSc, 2004. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
  • Hatice Serap Durmaz (BSc, 2004. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
  • Tim Furche (Dipl. Inf., 2003. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
    First position: PhD in CS (Munich).
  • Markus Spannagel (BSc, 2003. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
  • Dominik Schwald (BSc, 2003. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
  • Tobias Kiesling (Dipl. Inf., 2002. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
    First position: PhD in CS (Munich Bundeswehr Uni).
  • Sebastian Schaffert (Dipl. Inf., 2001. co-supervised with Prof F. Bry).
    First position: PhD in CS (Munich).